A man in a dark jacket and jeans sits sideways in the open driver's doorway of a dark sedan parked on a city street at dusk, with blurred buildings and lights behind him.

Car Insurance for First-Time Drivers in Pennsylvania: What to Buy

Compare my rates

Free to compare

Why Pennsylvania's Minimum Coverage Leaves You Exposed

You just got your license or your first car, and Pennsylvania requires you to carry at least $15,000 per person and $30,000 per accident in bodily injury liability, plus $5,000 in property damage liability. These numbers sound official, but they haven't changed since 1990—and they cover far less than a single serious accident costs today.

If you cause a crash that sends someone to the emergency room, the average ER visit for moderate injuries runs $3,000 to $8,000 before any follow-up care, imaging, or physical therapy. Totaling a newer sedan means $25,000 to $40,000 in property damage. Pennsylvania's $15,000/$30,000/$5,000 minimum leaves you personally responsible for everything above those limits, and creditors can pursue your wages, savings, and future earnings to collect.

For first-time drivers under 25 in Pennsylvania, raising liability limits from the state minimum to $100,000/$300,000/$100,000 typically adds $15 to $35 per month to your premium—but it covers the actual cost of a serious at-fault accident instead of just the legal floor. This is the first coverage decision you should lock in, not the last.

A woman with long brown hair sits in the driver's seat of a car holding a phone to her ear, seen through the windshield above the steering wheel.

Collision vs. Comprehensive: Only One Matters for Most First Cars

Collision coverage pays to repair your car if you hit another vehicle or object, regardless of fault. Comprehensive coverage pays for damage from theft, vandalism, weather, or hitting an animal. If you financed your car, your lender requires both. If you paid cash for a car worth less than $5,000, you're choosing whether to insure a depreciating asset that may not justify the premium.

In Pennsylvania, collision coverage for a first-time driver under 25 with a $500 deductible typically costs $80 to $140 per month depending on the car's value and your zip code. Comprehensive runs $25 to $50 per month. If your car is worth $3,000 and you're paying $1,200 per year for collision coverage, you'll recover your car's value in 2.5 years of premiums—but only if you total it. Most drivers go years between at-fault accidents, making collision a poor financial bet on older vehicles.

Comprehensive coverage, by contrast, protects against events you can't control—deer strikes are common across rural Pennsylvania counties, and a single collision with a deer causes an average of $4,000 in damage. If your car is worth more than three years of comprehensive premiums, keeping comp and dropping collision is usually the smarter move once your loan is paid off.

An open black mailbox on a wooden post holds a white envelope, with a blurred dark car parked in a driveway and a house with lit exterior lights in the background at dusk.

Uninsured Motorist Coverage Is Optional in Pennsylvania—But Shouldn't Be

Pennsylvania is one of the few states where you can reject uninsured motorist (UM) and underinsured motorist (UIM) coverage in writing. Approximately 10% of Pennsylvania drivers carry no insurance, and many more carry only the state minimum. If an uninsured driver hits you and causes $50,000 in medical bills, their lack of coverage becomes your financial problem unless you bought UM/UIM.

Uninsured motorist bodily injury coverage pays your medical expenses, lost wages, and pain and suffering when an at-fault driver has no insurance. Underinsured motorist coverage kicks in when the at-fault driver's limits are too low to cover your damages. For first-time drivers in Pennsylvania, adding $100,000/$300,000 in UM/UIM coverage typically costs $8 to $18 per month—far less than the liability coverage itself, because you're only covered when you're not at fault.

You must reject this coverage in writing on your Pennsylvania policy application. Don't. The rate difference is minimal, and the protection gap if you're hit by an uninsured driver is catastrophic. This is one of the few times the low-cost option is also the correct one.

Medical Payments Coverage vs. Personal Injury Protection in Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania gives you a choice between two systems: limited tort or full tort. If you choose limited tort, you give up the right to sue for pain and suffering unless your injuries meet a serious injury threshold, and your premium drops by approximately 15% to 30%. If you choose full tort, you retain full lawsuit rights but pay more. This decision directly affects which medical coverage makes sense.

Medical payments coverage (MedPay) pays your medical bills after an accident regardless of fault, typically in amounts from $1,000 to $10,000. It's simple, cheap, and stacks with your health insurance. Personal injury protection (PIP) is more expensive but covers medical costs, lost wages, and funeral expenses—and it's required if you choose no-fault coverage in Pennsylvania, though most first-time drivers select the tort system instead.

If you have health insurance through your parents or an employer, adding $5,000 in MedPay typically costs $3 to $8 per month and fills the gap between a car accident and your health insurance deductible. If you don't have health insurance, consider higher MedPay limits or PIP—but fix the health insurance problem first, because car insurance medical coverage is designed as supplemental, not primary.

A man in a dark sweater and trousers stands beside an open car door on a paved waterfront area at dusk, with a lit city skyline blurred across the water behind him.

Bring Your Under 25 Rate Back to Earth

Compare Rates for Drivers Under 25
A woman with shoulder-length brown hair sits in a vehicle's driver seat behind the steering wheel, holding a phone to her ear, seen through the windshield.

How to Sequence Your Coverage Decisions as a First-Time Pennsylvania Driver

Start with liability limits, not collision. Decide on $100,000/$300,000/$100,000 in bodily injury and property damage liability to cover the realistic cost of an at-fault accident, not just Pennsylvania's outdated minimum. This protects your future income and assets, and it's the foundation every other coverage builds on.

Next, add uninsured motorist coverage at the same limits as your liability—$100,000/$300,000. Don't reject it in writing to save $15 per month. Then evaluate collision and comprehensive based on your car's actual cash value and whether you have a loan. If your car is worth less than $4,000 and you own it outright, dropping collision and keeping comprehensive is usually the right financial move in Pennsylvania, where deer and weather are common but at-fault accidents are infrequent for careful drivers.

Finally, add $5,000 in medical payments coverage if you have health insurance, or explore higher limits if you don't. Run the total monthly cost, then compare that number to your budget—not the other way around. If the premium is unaffordable, reduce your collision deductible to $1,000 or drop collision entirely rather than cutting liability limits. The goal is to avoid financial catastrophe, and liability exposure is the catastrophe that happens to other people because of you.

Driver's-eye view at night showing two hands gripping a steering wheel with an illuminated instrument cluster behind it and blurred street lights and vehicles through the windshield.

What First-Time Drivers in Pennsylvania Actually Pay

A 20-year-old first-time driver in Pennsylvania with a clean record, no prior insurance, and a 2015 sedan typically pays $180 to $280 per month for a policy with $100,000/$300,000/$100,000 liability, $500 collision and comprehensive deductibles, and uninsured motorist coverage. Male drivers under 25 pay approximately 10% to 18% more than female drivers for identical coverage due to actuarial accident rates.

If you're listed on a parent's policy instead of buying your own, the household premium increase is usually 60% to 90% of what a standalone policy would cost—still expensive, but lower because you benefit from the parent's tenure, bundling discounts, and claims history. Once you turn 25, rates typically drop 15% to 25% if you've maintained a clean record, and they continue to decline gradually into your thirties.

Pennsylvania's highest premiums cluster in Philadelphia, where first-time drivers often pay $250 to $400 per month due to higher theft, vandalism, and uninsured driver rates. Rural counties like Centre, Clinton, and Potter see premiums 30% to 50% lower for identical coverage, though comprehensive claims for deer strikes are more common. Your zip code affects your rate as much as your age does.

Getting Your First Pennsylvania Policy Without Overpaying

Request quotes with identical coverage limits from at least three insurers—rates for first-time drivers in Pennsylvania vary by 40% to 80% between carriers for the same coverage. GEICO, State Farm, and Erie typically compete aggressively for young drivers in Pennsylvania, but the cheapest carrier in Philadelphia may be the most expensive in Pittsburgh.

Ask about discounts you actually qualify for: good student discounts (typically 8% to 15% off for a B average or better), defensive driving course completion (5% to 10% off, and Pennsylvania accepts online courses), and pay-in-full discounts (3% to 7% off if you pay six months upfront instead of monthly). Telematics programs that monitor braking, speed, and mileage can save 10% to 25%, but they penalize hard braking and late-night driving—common patterns for new drivers—so read the criteria before enrolling.

Don't add coverage you don't need to hit a psychological price point. Roadside assistance sounds useful at $4 per month, but if you have AAA or manufacturer roadside coverage, you're paying twice. Rental reimbursement covers a rental car while yours is being repaired, but if you have access to another vehicle or can use rideshare for a few days, it's optional. Every optional coverage should answer a specific financial risk you can't absorb another way.

Frequently Asked Questions

What happens if I cause an accident in Pennsylvania with only minimum coverage?

You're personally liable for all costs above your policy limits—$15,000 per person, $30,000 per accident, and $5,000 for property damage. If you cause $60,000 in injuries and vehicle damage, you owe $45,000 out of pocket, and the injured party can sue you to collect from your wages, savings, and future income.

Can I drop collision coverage if I still owe money on my car in Pennsylvania?

No. Your lienholder requires both collision and comprehensive coverage until the loan is paid off because the car is their collateral. Once you own the car outright, you can drop either or both based on the car's value and your financial situation.

Do I need uninsured motorist coverage if I have health insurance?

Yes. Health insurance covers your medical bills, but uninsured motorist coverage also pays for lost wages, pain and suffering, and damage your health insurance won't cover. It protects you from financial loss when an at-fault driver has no insurance or insufficient limits.

How much does car insurance drop after I turn 25 in Pennsylvania?

Rates typically decrease 15% to 25% at age 25 if you have a clean driving record, then continue declining gradually into your thirties. The drop is largest for male drivers, who face higher premiums than female drivers throughout their early twenties.

Should I choose limited tort or full tort as a first-time driver in Pennsylvania?

Full tort costs more but lets you sue for pain and suffering after any accident. Limited tort reduces your premium by 15% to 30% but restricts lawsuit rights unless your injuries are serious. If your budget is tight and you have good health insurance, limited tort is a reasonable trade-off—but full tort protects your legal options if you're badly hurt.